Navigation

Sheep Genetics Privacy policy

1. General policy

SHEEP GENETICS is a joint program of Meat & Livestock Australia Limited ABN 39 081 678 364 (MLA) and Australian Wool Innovation Limited ABN 12 095 165 558 (AWI).  The general privacy policy of AWI does not apply to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information collected by Sheep Genetics which is managed by MLA.

This policy sets out how Sheep Genetics collects personal information. It also describes how Sheep Genetics holds, uses and discloses personal information. Sheep Genetics respects the privacy of individuals.

This policy governs Sheep Genetics's collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. By visiting Sheep Genetics' website or providing Sheep Genetics with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy.  

  1. 2. Types of personal information collected

The personal information which Sheep Genetics collects and holds will depend on the nature of your interaction with us but generally includes your name, contact details (such as your phone number, address and email address) and general information about your livestock and business operations. It may also include credit card details if you are purchasing a product or information from your résumé if we require these details for an event. We will ordinarily identify at the time of collecting your personal information which elements we require to facilitate your interaction with Sheep Genetics.   

You may be able to deal with Sheep Genetics without identifying yourself (ie anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such as when you make a general enquiry about Sheep Genetics or its programs. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances.

  1. 3. Method of collection of personal information

Sheep Genetics generally only collects personal information if you choose to provide it yourself, for example in person, over the telephone, by post or email, via Sheep Genetics’ website or by completing online or hard copy forms. However, there may be occasions when Sheep Genetics collects your personal information from someone else, such as when we engage a third party to assist us with subscriber drives or when we jointly conduct a program or event with research providers or consultants.

Sheep Genetics also automatically collects certain information when you visit Sheep Genetics' website. Such information includes your browser type, server address, operating system type, your IP address, how and when you use the Sheep Genetics website and previous websites visited. Sheep Genetics uses this information on anonymous basis and does not use it to personally identify you unless required to do so by law.

You do not have to provide your personal information to Sheep Genetics but, if you do not provide the information requested, Sheep Genetics may not be able to manage your membership or provide you with its products and services.

  1. 4. Purposes for holding and using personal information

Sheep Genetics uses the personal information that it collects for the purposes for which it was provided to Sheep Genetics, to carry out Sheep Genetics’ business purposes (which are detailed generally on Sheep Genetics’ website, www.sheepgenetics.org.au), to fulfil its legal obligations, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Where Sheep Genetics documents request personal information, Sheep Genetics will state the general purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed, and the main consequences, if any, if the information is not provided. Sheep Genetics’ general purposes may include:

(a)               providing products and services that you have requested and responding to your enquiries;

(b)               administering Sheep Genetics' programs and dealing with stakeholders;

(c)               keeping Sheep Genetics’ subscribers and relevant members of the public informed of Sheep Genetics’ business, the products and services that it provides and issues relating to the red meat and livestock industry;

(d)               conducting specific projects in which you have chosen to participate or where data is analysed and reported in an aggregated and de-identified format;

(e)               administering events;

(f)                including your details in publically available databases on the Sheep Genetics website;

(g)               managing your subscription with Sheep Genetics; and

(h)               sending marketing material that Sheep Genetics considers will be useful (if you have consented to receiving this). If Sheep Genetics is notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

  1. 5. Disclosure of personal information

Generally, Sheep Genetics will obtain consent before it discloses any personal information other than as specified in this policy. Such consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

Some of the information that you provide to us will be published in documents or databases that will be readily accessible to the public via the Sheep Genetics website or made available to the public on request. This includes information contained in the web search database, trait leaders or elites listings, current drop rams with pedigrees, ASBVs and indexes and whole flock pedigree, ASBVs and indexes. Other circumstances in which your personal information will be disclosed is where you have agreed to Sheep Genetics’ data exchange with Sheep Improvement Limited in New Zealand.

Depending on the product or service, your personal information may be also disclosed to:

(a)               MLA generally for the purpose of managing Sheep Genetic’s business;

(b)               external service providers (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of Sheep Genetics’ business only). In particular, Sheep Genetics conducts annual surveys of subscribers which may be conducted by a third party, under contractual obligations of confidence;

(c)               specialist advisers to Sheep Genetics who have been engaged to provide Sheep Genetics with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and

(d)               any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by Sheep Genetics.

Sheep Genetics may also publish its disclosure practices in relation to specific products or services that it provides. 

Sheep Genetics does not otherwise disclose information overseas.

  1. 6. Security of personal information

Sheep Genetics takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Sheep Genetics will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for Sheep Genetics’ business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

  1. 7. Sensitive information

Sheep Genetics does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). Sheep Genetics will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent. If MLA holds any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by Sheep Genetics for the purpose for which it was provided.

If Sheep Genetics asks for sensitive information, Sheep Genetics will explain the reason for this.

  1. 8. Access to personal information

A person may request access to personal information that Sheep Genetics holds about them by contacting Sheep Genetics using the contact details below. Sheep Genetics will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. If Sheep Genetics denies an access request, it will provide reasons for doing so.

  1. 9. Correction of personal information

Sheep Genetics will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date.

Sheep Genetics should be promptly notified if there are any changes to an individual’s personal information by contacting Sheep Genetics using the contact details below. A person may ask Sheep Genetics at any time to correct personal information held by it about them. On request, Sheep Genetics will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, or will provide reasons for not doing so.

  1. 10. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact Sheep Genetics using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.

Sheep Genetics will refer your complaint to its Privacy Officer at MLA who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that Sheep Genetics will undertake to resolve your complaint. Sheep Genetics will contact you if it requires any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with MLA’s determination, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

  1. 11. Changes to this policy

Sheep Genetics may amend this policy from time to time, and the amended policy will be published on Sheep Genetics’ website. Please review Sheep Genetics' website periodically for changes to this policy. Your continued use of Sheep Genetics' website or services or provision of further personal information to Sheep Genetics once this policy has been amended constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy.

  1. 12. Contact Sheep Genetics

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or Sheep Genetics' privacy practices, please contact Sheep Genetics by calling 02 80551818 or emailing privacy@mla.com.au.

Last updated March 2014